Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Carex rosea

Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willd.

rosy sedge

Synonym(s): Carex convoluta, Carex flaccidula, Carex rosea var. pusilla
Carex rosea (Rosy Sedge)
Image ID: 13401
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: CARO22
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex rosea
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-09-25

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: CAREX
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Carex
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Sedge
GENUS SUMMARY: (by Alan S. Weakley and Bruce A. Sorrie)
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: All species of this section in our area form large clonal colonies by rhizomes.
GENUS REFERENCES: Mackenzie (1931-1935)=M; Ball & Reznicek in FNA (2002b); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b); Frye & Lea (2001). Key to sections adapted closely from FNA.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CYPERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Cyperaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Sedge Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: up to 1 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate, Basal
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-June
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern & central U.S. & Canada

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Rosy sedge is an attractive, clumping sedge with thin, fine-textured leaves. It is adaptable to both dry and wet areas, making it ideal for difficult dry shady areas. Use rosy sedge as a low-growing groundcover, or as an interesting accent plant among spring wildflowers. Because it slowly spreads by rhizomes, it is also a good native substitute for non-native groundcovers such as liriope and mondograss. The Carex genus supports up to 36 species of lepidoptera.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 4
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 8
GERMINATION CODE: 2
WILDLIFE VALUE: Butterfly Friendly, Bird Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
4082 1992-0238 View
4915 1995-0033 View
5080 1995-0199 View
5997 1995-1128 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
6410 4082 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View
7334 4915 202 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
7499 5080 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
8595 5997 2 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: CARO22
USDA Common Name: Rosy Sedge
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (MB, NB, NS, ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex rosea
COMMON NAME: Rosy Sedge
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, K, Pa, Tn, Va; < C. rosea - G, RAB, W, WH3 (also see C. appalachica and C. radiata); = C. convoluta Mackenzie - F, M, S; ? C. flaccidula Steudel]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun.
HABITAT: Dry to dry-mesic hardwood forests, especially over basic substrates.
COMMENTS: NS west to MB, south to FL Panhandle and TX.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cyperaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Sedge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Carex L. (Sedge)
SUMMARY: (by Alan S. Weakley and Bruce A. Sorrie)
REFERENCE: Mackenzie (1931-1935)=M; Ball & Reznicek in FNA (2002b); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b); Frye & Lea (2001). Key to sections adapted closely from FNA.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Carex rosea in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Carex rosea in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Carex rosea in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Carex rosea in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Carex rosea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex rosea

IMAGE USE RECORDS

ID IMAGE: 13401 - Primary Image FloraQuest Plant Detail Page (Landscape Preferred)
ID IMAGE1: 13401 - Primary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE2: 0 - Secondary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE3: 13400 - Primary Image Plant Sale Sign (Landscape Only)
ID IMAGE4: 0 - Primary Image New Plant Sale Label (Portrait Only)

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 92140

Image ID: 77067

Image ID: 77065

Image ID: 77073

Image ID: 77072

Image ID: 77071

Image ID: 77070

Image ID: 77069

Image ID: 77068

Image ID: 77066

Image ID: 77064

Image ID: 77063

Image ID: 77062

Image ID: 77061

Image ID: 69912

Image ID: 69911

Image ID: 13400

Image ID: 13399

Image ID: 10874

Image ID: 69910
21 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back